Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
18 May 2018 21 May 2018 22 May 2018
United States dollar0.75190.75190.7588
Chinese renminbi4.78814.79794.8374
Japanese yen83.3383.6984.16
European euro0.63660.63990.6439
South Korean won810.92815.25823.64
Singapore dollar1.00941.01151.0165
New Zealand dollar1.09031.09001.0915
UK pound sterling0.55620.55960.5651
Malaysian ringgit2.99032.98993.0143
Thai baht24.1724.2424.36
Indonesian rupiah106381067510741
Indian rupee51.1051.1951.58
New Taiwan dollar22.5122.5422.70
Vietnamese dong171321712217277
Hong Kong dollar5.90235.90235.9560
Papua New Guinea kina2.45322.45322.4757
Swiss franc0.75200.75120.7562
United Arab Emirates dirham2.76142.76142.7867
Canadian dollar0.96390.96780.9691
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)62.562.663.1
Special Drawing Right0.52870.52920.5349

Graphs