Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
15 Sep 2021 16 Sep 2021 17 Sep 2021
United States dollar0.73230.73170.7303
Chinese renminbi4.71804.70804.7115
Japanese yen80.2579.9280.25
European euro0.62030.61990.6205
South Korean won856.80856.93858.72
Singapore dollar0.98370.98170.9825
New Zealand dollar1.03241.02981.0316
UK pound sterling0.53040.52900.5294
Malaysian ringgit3.04823.04243.0461
Thai baht24.1024.0924.24
Indonesian rupiah104341041710379
Indian rupee53.9353.7353.63
New Taiwan dollar20.2820.2720.24
Vietnamese dong166661665116625
Hong Kong dollar5.69685.69515.6830
Papua New Guinea kina2.56952.56742.5625
Swiss franc0.67390.67370.6768
Canadian dollar0.92960.92510.9249
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)61.161.061.0
Special Drawing Right0.51420.51310.5132

Graphs