Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
19 Sep 2018 20 Sep 2018 21 Sep 2018
United States dollar0.72480.72600.7296
Chinese renminbi4.96664.97224.9889
Japanese yen81.3881.4282.27
European euro0.62020.62140.6191
South Korean won812.46814.03814.12
Singapore dollar0.99230.99390.9946
New Zealand dollar1.09721.09161.0901
UK pound sterling0.55100.55210.5500
Malaysian ringgit3.00283.00493.0140
Thai baht23.5823.5223.62
Indonesian rupiah107851078010814
Indian rupee52.5852.5552.43
New Taiwan dollar22.2922.3522.39
Vietnamese dong168971693217027
Hong Kong dollar5.68695.69495.6916
Papua New Guinea kina2.40802.41202.4320
Swiss franc0.69860.70210.6995
United Arab Emirates dirham2.66182.66622.6795
Canadian dollar0.93920.93810.9415
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)62.362.462.5
Special Drawing Right0.51720.51780.5196

Graphs