Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
28 Sep 2022 29 Sep 2022 30 Sep 2022
United States dollar0.63860.64660.6502
Chinese renminbi4.61524.65404.6080
Japanese yen92.3693.5393.95
European euro0.66810.66900.6618
South Korean won920.27930.20929.66
Singapore dollar0.92320.93210.9307
New Zealand dollar1.14201.14021.1363
UK pound sterling0.59780.60000.5835
Malaysian ringgit2.95033.00413.0156
Thai baht24.3524.7324.56
Indonesian rupiah974198639903
Indian rupee52.2952.9053.02
New Taiwan dollar20.3620.5920.61
Vietnamese dong151651537015520
Hong Kong dollar5.01295.07575.1039
Swiss franc0.63540.63460.6341
Canadian dollar0.87950.88550.8908
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)61.261.861.5
Special Drawing Right0.50210.51040.5096

Graphs