Exchange Rates

The Reserve Bank of Australia (RBA) calculates and publishes the Trade Weighted Index (TWI). The RBA annually recalculates the weights of the TWI based on the composition of Australia’s merchandise goods and services trade for the previous fiscal year. Currencies that are removed from the TWI will no longer have their exchange rate data published in our statistical tables. These data should not be relied upon for any regulatory or commercial purposes.

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
28 Feb 2024 29 Feb 2024 01 Mar 2024
United States dollar0.65190.65190.6510
Chinese renminbi4.69314.69074.6851
Japanese yen98.2097.6797.90
European euro0.60180.60170.6020
South Korean won870.75869.50866.74
Singapore dollar0.87710.87670.8761
Indian rupee54.0654.0453.95
New Taiwan dollar20.5920.6520.58
Malaysian ringgit3.10343.10503.0848
New Zealand dollar1.06661.06801.0686
Thai baht23.4723.4223.38
UK pound sterling0.51470.51460.5155
Vietnamese dong160481606516047
Indonesian rupiah102201025110213
Hong Kong dollar5.10205.10245.0959
Canadian dollar0.88300.88470.8834
Philippines peso36.6236.6036.48
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)61.161.161.0
Special Drawing Right0.49070.49150.4904

Graphs