Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
20 Mar 2019 21 Mar 2019 22 Mar 2019
United States dollar0.70750.71450.7106
Chinese renminbi4.74994.77414.7646
Japanese yen78.9578.9578.72
European euro0.62360.62530.6245
South Korean won799.62805.46803.40
Singapore dollar0.95680.96260.9587
New Zealand dollar1.03531.03271.0313
UK pound sterling0.53380.54060.5410
Malaysian ringgit2.88452.90092.8865
Thai baht22.4422.6222.54
Indonesian rupiah100571009610062
Indian rupee48.8749.1848.75
New Taiwan dollar21.8122.0121.89
Vietnamese dong164171657716487
Hong Kong dollar5.55385.60725.5754
Papua New Guinea kina2.38622.40982.3966
Swiss franc0.70730.70810.7054
United Arab Emirates dirham2.59832.62402.6097
Canadian dollar0.94320.95010.9497
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)60.360.660.5
Special Drawing Right0.50750.51250.5091

Graphs