Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
27 Jan 2023 30 Jan 2023 31 Jan 2023
United States dollar0.71070.70920.7037
Chinese renminbi4.82174.78644.7547
Japanese yen92.4191.8491.69
European euro0.65400.65210.6488
South Korean won875.32870.86866.47
Singapore dollar0.93450.93090.9249
Indian rupee57.9957.9257.49
New Taiwan dollar21.5821.3821.15
Malaysian ringgit3.00953.00522.9907
New Zealand dollar1.09541.09171.0912
Thai baht23.3723.2123.05
UK pound sterling0.57410.57180.5702
Vietnamese dong166661663316500
Indonesian rupiah106451061710542
Hong Kong dollar5.56525.55425.5145
Swiss franc0.65550.65280.6509
Philippines peso38.6638.6438.36
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)63.062.762.4
Special Drawing Right0.52540.52490.5206

Graphs