Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
21 Jan 2021 22 Jan 2021 25 Jan 2021
United States dollar0.77710.77460.7738
Chinese renminbi5.02055.01065.0111
Japanese yen80.3580.2380.30
European euro0.64060.63630.6355
South Korean won854.94854.24853.10
Singapore dollar1.02881.02601.0261
New Zealand dollar1.07841.07671.0740
UK pound sterling0.56790.56490.5647
Malaysian ringgit3.13253.12733.1320
Thai baht23.2723.2223.21
Indonesian rupiah108911087910866
Indian rupee56.6756.5756.43
New Taiwan dollar21.7321.6621.67
Vietnamese dong179321787417852
Hong Kong dollar6.02416.00485.9982
Papua New Guinea kina2.72672.71792.7151
Swiss franc0.69070.68540.6850
Canadian dollar0.98060.98150.9830
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)63.863.763.6
Special Drawing Right0.53950.53700.5365

Graphs