Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
29 Jul 2020 30 Jul 2020 31 Jul 2020
United States dollar0.71650.71590.7213
Chinese renminbi5.01835.01345.0409
Japanese yen75.2875.3675.27
European euro0.61060.60880.6067
South Korean won855.74854.64857.91
Singapore dollar0.98740.98560.9884
New Zealand dollar1.07611.07901.0762
UK pound sterling0.55450.55230.5497
Malaysian ringgit3.04443.03943.0578
Thai baht22.5822.4922.51
Indonesian rupiah104561046310531
Indian rupee53.5653.6053.90
New Taiwan dollar21.0020.9921.18
Vietnamese dong166081659316720
Hong Kong dollar5.55315.54835.5901
Papua New Guinea kina2.48782.48582.5045
Swiss franc0.65700.65400.6544
United Arab Emirates dirham2.63132.62912.6490
Canadian dollar0.95790.95700.9689
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)61.761.761.9
Special Drawing Right0.50980.50890.5126

Graphs