Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
19 Oct 2021 20 Oct 2021 21 Oct 2021
United States dollar0.74550.74990.7508
Chinese renminbi4.77994.79254.8003
Japanese yen85.1385.8985.66
European euro0.64020.64360.6444
South Korean won880.29879.15883.11
Singapore dollar1.00331.00751.0085
New Zealand dollar1.04621.04471.0441
UK pound sterling0.54140.54310.5434
Malaysian ringgit3.10843.11553.1215
Thai baht24.8825.0425.07
Indonesian rupiah104971055610611
Indian rupee56.1756.3256.18
New Taiwan dollar20.8320.8720.94
Vietnamese dong169661706517082
Hong Kong dollar5.79905.83175.8369
Papua New Guinea kina2.61582.63122.6344
Swiss franc0.68680.69280.6899
Canadian dollar0.92070.92520.9250
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)62.562.862.8
Special Drawing Right0.52830.52970.5310

Graphs