Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
21 Jan 2019 22 Jan 2019 23 Jan 2019
United States dollar0.71690.71370.7137
Chinese renminbi4.86684.85564.8421
Japanese yen78.5778.1378.29
European euro0.63010.62840.6279
South Korean won808.29806.58804.16
Singapore dollar0.97430.97110.9699
New Zealand dollar1.06651.06111.0533
UK pound sterling0.55710.55410.5510
Malaysian ringgit2.94832.94762.9504
Thai baht22.7822.7222.64
Indonesian rupiah101981014010117
Indian rupee51.2150.9150.83
New Taiwan dollar22.1322.0522.04
Vietnamese dong166311655716556
Hong Kong dollar5.62365.59995.5994
Papua New Guinea kina2.41382.40302.4030
Swiss franc0.71350.71240.7118
United Arab Emirates dirham2.63282.62112.6211
Canadian dollar0.95080.95030.9511
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)61.461.261.1
Special Drawing Right0.51460.51230.5132

Graphs