Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
19 Jan 2022 20 Jan 2022 21 Jan 2022
United States dollar0.71880.72380.7192
Chinese renminbi4.56534.59144.5616
Japanese yen82.2182.8381.83
European euro0.63440.63770.6351
South Korean won856.46861.63859.04
Singapore dollar0.97060.97500.9682
New Zealand dollar1.05971.06981.0686
UK pound sterling0.52830.53120.5291
Malaysian ringgit3.01323.02983.0102
Thai baht23.8623.8623.78
Indonesian rupiah103281039210320
Indian rupee53.6753.8053.59
New Taiwan dollar19.8720.0119.93
Vietnamese dong163381640716279
Hong Kong dollar5.60075.63835.6011
Papua New Guinea kina2.52212.53962.5235
Swiss franc0.65860.66260.6585
Canadian dollar0.89860.90440.9009
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)60.460.860.4
Special Drawing Right0.51210.51610.5129

Graphs