Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
20 Sep 2018 21 Sep 2018 24 Sep 2018
United States dollar0.72600.72960.7262
Chinese renminbi4.97224.98894.9796
Japanese yen81.4282.2781.77
European euro0.62140.61910.6189
South Korean won814.03814.12810.00
Singapore dollar0.99390.99460.9929
New Zealand dollar1.09161.09011.0892
UK pound sterling0.55210.55000.5555
Malaysian ringgit3.00493.01403.0021
Thai baht23.5223.6223.59
Indonesian rupiah107801081410801
Indian rupee52.5552.4352.77
New Taiwan dollar22.3522.3922.30
Vietnamese dong169321702716948
Hong Kong dollar5.69495.69165.6738
Papua New Guinea kina2.41202.43202.4207
Swiss franc0.70210.69950.6973
United Arab Emirates dirham2.66622.67952.6670
Canadian dollar0.93810.94150.9398
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)62.462.562.4
Special Drawing Right0.51780.51960.5168

Graphs