Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
15 Oct 2020 16 Oct 2020 19 Oct 2020
United States dollar0.71360.70720.7086
Chinese renminbi4.79694.75294.7485
Japanese yen75.1374.4274.71
European euro0.60720.60430.6053
South Korean won816.14810.91809.59
Singapore dollar0.96850.96260.9621
New Zealand dollar1.07291.07351.0715
UK pound sterling0.54800.54860.5482
Malaysian ringgit2.96002.93842.9386
Thai baht22.2422.0922.13
Indonesian rupiah104901041310428
Indian rupee52.2851.8952.02
New Taiwan dollar20.5020.3520.38
Vietnamese dong165391639116423
Hong Kong dollar5.53055.48095.4917
Papua New Guinea kina2.49512.47272.4776
Swiss franc0.65160.64720.6489
United Arab Emirates dirham2.62072.59722.6023
Canadian dollar0.93820.93590.9346
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)60.460.060.0
Special Drawing Right0.50550.50110.5020

Graphs