Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
07 Dec 2022 08 Dec 2022 09 Dec 2022
United States dollar0.66920.67160.6792
Chinese renminbi4.67304.68434.7268
Japanese yen91.9791.9892.38
European euro0.63960.63950.6421
South Korean won880.55887.22883.54
Singapore dollar0.90930.91180.9170
New Zealand dollar1.05891.05701.0603
UK pound sterling0.55160.55110.5535
Malaysian ringgit2.94852.95912.9875
Thai baht23.4423.3623.63
Indonesian rupiah104431049710585
Indian rupee55.1955.2755.82
New Taiwan dollar20.5220.5920.80
Vietnamese dong159701600116016
Hong Kong dollar5.20995.23145.2910
Swiss franc0.63070.63250.6342
Canadian dollar0.91320.91860.9231
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)61.261.361.8
Special Drawing Right0.50460.50730.5125

Graphs