Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
16 May 2022 17 May 2022 18 May 2022
United States dollar0.68890.70070.7034
Chinese renminbi4.67764.74084.7437
Japanese yen88.8790.6390.84
European euro0.66230.67070.6675
South Korean won885.60893.10891.13
Singapore dollar0.96140.97320.9751
New Zealand dollar1.10371.10631.1046
UK pound sterling0.56250.56750.5631
Malaysian ringgit3.03033.07893.0911
Thai baht23.9624.2724.33
Indonesian rupiah100671027110327
Indian rupee53.3554.4254.54
New Taiwan dollar20.5320.8020.86
Vietnamese dong159031620416272
Hong Kong dollar5.40795.50045.5213
Papua New Guinea kina2.42572.46732.4768
Swiss franc0.69080.70160.6991
Canadian dollar0.89270.89830.9012
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)61.762.562.6
Special Drawing Right0.51760.52570.5253

Graphs