Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
18 Jul 2018 19 Jul 2018 20 Jul 2018
United States dollar0.73610.74110.7375
Chinese renminbi4.93954.99494.9972
Japanese yen83.1983.5982.84
European euro0.63270.63660.6322
South Korean won832.16838.63835.44
Singapore dollar1.00701.01381.0087
New Zealand dollar1.08841.09371.0911
UK pound sterling0.56210.56710.5661
Malaysian ringgit2.98493.00782.9943
Thai baht24.5524.7524.65
Indonesian rupiah106111068910711
Indian rupee50.4551.0150.82
New Taiwan dollar22.5322.7122.62
Vietnamese dong169671708417000
Hong Kong dollar5.77765.81675.7885
Papua New Guinea kina2.42942.44592.4340
Swiss franc0.73760.74070.7366
United Arab Emirates dirham2.70332.72172.7085
Canadian dollar0.97340.97660.9776
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)62.863.363.1
Special Drawing Right0.52320.52940.5278

Graphs