Exchange Rates

The Reserve Bank of Australia (RBA) calculates and publishes the Trade Weighted Index (TWI). The RBA annually recalculates the weights of the TWI based on the composition of Australia’s merchandise goods and services trade for the previous fiscal year. Currencies that are removed from the TWI will no longer have their exchange rate data published in our statistical tables. These data should not be relied upon for any regulatory or commercial purposes.

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
12 Oct 2026 13 Oct 2026 14 Oct 2026
United States dollar0.69790.69610.7002
Chinese renminbi4.67074.66104.6855
Japanese yen110.51110.17110.74
European euro0.62270.62310.6246
South Korean won931.63934.86935.64
Indian rupee66.7766.2966.49
Singapore dollar0.89320.89140.8965
New Zealand dollar1.24471.24531.2444
UK pound sterling0.52700.52670.5275
Thai baht23.4123.4023.48
Malaysian ringgit2.84992.84432.8582
Indonesian rupiah124921247012524
New Taiwan dollar22.2822.3422.53
Vietnamese dong180791803718131
Hong Kong dollar5.47685.46275.4954
Philippines peso43.7943.7443.97
Canadian dollar0.99530.99330.9942
Swiss franc0.57950.58010.5824
Papua New Guinea kina3.11563.10763.1273
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)64.864.765.0
Special Drawing Right0.51570.51440.5177

Graphs