Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
26 Jul 2021 27 Jul 2021 28 Jul 2021
United States dollar0.73530.73720.7361
Chinese renminbi4.76874.77634.7902
Japanese yen81.1181.2580.85
European euro0.62400.62470.6229
South Korean won848.82848.07850.49
Singapore dollar1.00051.00161.0013
New Zealand dollar1.05531.05461.0569
UK pound sterling0.53440.53330.5305
Malaysian ringgit3.10693.11803.1166
Thai baht24.2024.2824.27
Indonesian rupiah106531068410672
Indian rupee54.7354.8754.79
New Taiwan dollar20.6520.6620.63
Vietnamese dong169191696116932
Hong Kong dollar5.71595.73435.7286
Papua New Guinea kina2.58002.58672.5828
Swiss franc0.67540.67540.6735
Canadian dollar0.92500.92550.9262
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)61.761.861.7
Special Drawing Right0.51770.51850.5179

Graphs