Exchange Rates

The Reserve Bank of Australia (RBA) calculates and publishes the Trade Weighted Index (TWI). The RBA annually recalculates the weights of the TWI based on the composition of Australia’s merchandise goods and services trade for the previous fiscal year. Currencies that are removed from the TWI will no longer have their exchange rate data published in our statistical tables. These data should not be relied upon for any regulatory or commercial purposes.

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
16 Oct 2026 19 Oct 2026 20 Oct 2026
United States dollar0.69470.69750.6984
Chinese renminbi4.64694.66074.6647
Japanese yen109.67110.27110.49
European euro0.61870.62100.6217
South Korean won932.95927.92927.23
Indian rupee65.8966.1266.30
Singapore dollar0.89020.89240.8930
New Zealand dollar1.22851.23341.2302
UK pound sterling0.52220.52330.5238
Thai baht23.2723.3923.46
Malaysian ringgit2.83722.84752.8516
Indonesian rupiah125361258512578
New Taiwan dollar22.5422.6622.73
Vietnamese dong179701807618076
Hong Kong dollar5.45175.47375.4811
Philippines peso43.7843.9844.04
Canadian dollar0.98490.98500.9835
Swiss franc0.57440.57490.5760
Papua New Guinea kina3.10413.11803.1220
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)64.464.764.7
Special Drawing Right0.51310.51420.5155

Graphs