Past & Present Reserve Bank Board Members

Previous members of the Reserve Bank Board are listed in the following table, which includes the current members (shown in bold). Members are listed according to the start date of their first term; current members are also shown on the Reserve Bank Board page.

Member Start of Term End of Term Comment
Herbert ('Nugget') Coombs 14 Jan 1960 31 Dec 1962 Governor and Chairman
1 Jan 1963 22 Jul 1968
Sir John Phillips KBE 14 Jan 1960 13 Jan 1967 Deputy Governor
14 Jan 1967 22 Jul 1968
23 Jul 1968 22 Jul 1975 Governor and Chairman
Sir Roland Wilson CBE 14 Jan 1960 28 Oct 1966 Secretary to the Treasury
Sir William Anderson CBE 14 Jan 1960 24 Jun 1964 Member
(died in office)
25 Jun 1964 22 Mar 1968
Geoffrey Grimwade CMG 14 Jan 1960 22 Feb 1961 Member
(died in office)
Sir William Gunn AC KBE CMG 14 Jan 1960 21 Aug 1962 Member
22 Aug 1962 21 Aug 1967
22 Aug 1967 21 Aug 1972
22 Aug 1972 21 Aug 1977
Sir Leslie Melville KBE 14 Jan 1960 21 Aug 1961 Member
(resigned)
22 Aug 1961 24 Jan 1963
1 Feb 1965 21 Aug 1965
22 Aug 1965 21 Aug 1970
22 Aug 1970 21 Aug 1975
Robert Osborne CBE 14 Jan 1960 21 Aug 1961 Member
22 Aug 1961 21 Aug 1966
Albert Symons MBE 14 Jan 1960 21 Aug 1961 Member
Sir Theo Kelly OBE 26 Jun 1961 21 Aug 1965 Member
22 Aug 1965 21 Aug 1970
22 Aug 1970 21 Aug 1975
Sir William Pettingell CBE 20 Oct 1961 19 Oct 1966 Member
20 Oct 1966 19 Oct 1971
20 Oct 1971 19 Oct 1976
Henry Rowden CBE 20 Oct 1961 21 Aug 1963 Member
22 Aug 1963 21 Aug 1968
22 Aug 1968 21 Aug 1973
Sir Donald Hibberd OBE 22 Aug 1966 21 Aug 1971 Member
22 Aug 1971 21 Aug 1976
22 Aug 1976 21 Aug 1981
Sir Richard Randall 28 Oct 1966 31 Oct 1971 Secretary to the Treasury
Sir Harold Knight KBE DSC 23 Jul 1968 22 Jul 1975 Deputy Governor
23 Jul 1975 13 Aug 1982 Governor and Chairman
Sir Bruce Williams KBE 21 Feb 1969 24 Jun 1969 Member
(resigned)
25 Jun 1969 24 Jun 1974
25 Jun 1974 24 Jun 1979
25 Jun 1979 30 Jun 1981
Sir Frederick Wheeler AC CBE 1 Nov 1971 8 Jan 1979 Secretary to the Treasury
Bob Hawke AC 28 Aug 1973 27 Aug 1978 Member
(resigned)
28 Aug 1978 17 Sep 1980
Trevor Swan AO 22 Aug 1975 21 Aug 1980 Member
22 Aug 1980 21 Aug 1985
Sir Gordon Jackson AK 23 Oct 1975 22 Oct 1980 Member
23 Oct 1980 22 Oct 1985
21 Nov 1985 20 Nov 1990
Don Sanders AO CB 23 Jul 1975 22 Jul 1982 Deputy Governor
(resigned)
23 Jul 1982 10 Mar 1987
Sir Samuel Burston OBE 16 Sep 1977 15 Sep 1982 Member
16 Sep 1982 15 Sep 1987
Jack Davenport AC DSO DFC* GM 16 Sep 1977 15 Sep 1982 Member
16 Sep 1982 15 Sep 1987
30 Sep 1987 29 Sep 1992
John Stone 8 Jan 1979 14 Sep 1984 Secretary to the Treasury
Peter Nolan 15 Jul 1981 27 Aug 1983 Member
Hugh Morgan AC 15 Jul 1981 24 Jun 1984 Member
14 Aug 1996 28 Jul 1997
29 Jul 1997 28 Jul 2002
29 Jul 2002 28 Jul 2007
Sir Robert Cotton AO KCMG 22 Aug 1981 31 Jul 1982 Member (resigned)
Bob Johnston AC 14 Aug 1982 18 Jul 1989 Governor and Chairman
Sir Phillip Lynch KCMG 19 Jan 1983 19 Jun 1984 Member (died in office)
Charlie Fitzgibbon AO 8 Dec 1983 7 Dec 1988 Member
Bernie Fraser 17 Sep 1984 17 Sep 1989 Secretary to the Treasury
18 Sep 1989 17 Sep 1996 Governor and Chairman
Brian Quinn 2 Aug 1984 8 May 1985 Member
(resigned)
19 Aug 1988 21 Jul 1992
Sir Peter Abeles AC 2 Aug 1984 1 Aug 1989 Member
2 Aug 1989 1 Aug 1994
Bob Gregory AO 21 Nov 1985 20 Nov 1990 Member
21 Nov 1990 20 Nov 1995
John Phillips AO 11 Mar 1987 10 Apr 1992 Deputy Governor
Bill Kelty AC 29 Jul 1987 28 Jul 1992 Member
(resigned)
29 Jul 1992 4 Mar 1996
Chris Higgins 18 Sep 1989 6 Dec 1990 Secretary to the Treasury
(died in office)
Tony Cole AO 14 Feb 1991 23 Mar 1993 Secretary to the Treasury
Alan Jackson AO 29 Jan 1991 28 Jan 1996 Member
29 Jan 1996 28 Jan 2001
Ian Macfarlane AC 11 Apr 1992 17 Sep 1996 Deputy Governor
18 Sep 1996 17 Sep 2003 Governor and Chairman
18 Sep 2003 17 Sep 2006
Solomon Lew 19 Aug 1992 18 Aug 1997 Member
Janet Holmes à Court AC 19 Aug 1992 18 Aug 1997 Member
Richard Warburton AO 22 Dec 1992 21 Dec 1997 Member
22 Dec 1997 21 Dec 2002
Graeme Thompson 8 Feb 1993 30 Jun 1998 Deputy Governor
Ted Evans AC 10 May 1993 26 Apr 2001 Secretary to the Treasury
Frank Lowy AC 27 Jun 1995 26 Jun 2000 Member
27 Jun 2000 26 Jun 2003
27 Jun 2003 9 Dec 2005
Adrian Pagan AO 29 Nov 1995 28 Nov 2000 Member
Stephen Grenville AO 1 Dec 1996 30 Nov 2001 Deputy Governor
Jillian Broadbent AO 7 May 1998 6 May 2003 Member
7 May 2003 6 May 2008
7 May 2008 6 May 2013
Donald McGauchie AO 30 Mar 2001 29 Mar 2006 Member
30 Mar 2006 29 Mar 2011
Ken Henry AC 27 Apr 2001 26 Apr 2011 Secretary to the Treasury
Warwick McKibbin 31 Jul 2001 30 Jul 2006 Member
31 Jul 2006 30 Jul 2011
Glenn Stevens AC 21 Dec 2001 17 Sep 2006 Deputy Governor
18 Sep 2006 17 Sep 2013 Governor and Chair
18 Sep 2013 17 Sep 2016 Governor and Chair
Robert Gerard AO 20 Mar 2003 2 Dec 2005 Member (resigned)
Roger Corbett AO 2 Dec 2005 1 Dec 2010 Member
2 Dec 2010 1 Dec 2015
Ric Battellino 14 Feb 2007 13 Feb 2012 Deputy Governor
Graham Kraehe AO 14 Feb 2007 13 Feb 2012 Member
John Akehurst 31 Aug 2007 30 Aug 2012 Member
31 Aug 2012 30 Aug 2017
Catherine Tanna 30 Mar 2011 29 Mar 2016 Member
30 Mar 2016 29 Mar 2021
Martin Parkinson PSM 27 Apr 2011 12 Dec 2014 Secretary to the Treasury
John Edwards 31 Jul 2011 30 Jul 2016 Member
Philip Lowe 14 Feb 2012 13 Feb 2019 Deputy Governor
Heather Ridout AO 14 Feb 2012 13 Feb 2017 Member
Kathryn Fagg 7 May 2013 6 May 2018 Member
John Fraser 15 Jan 2015   Secretary to the Treasury
Allan Moss AO 2 Dec 2015 1 Dec 2020 Member
Ian Harper 31 July 2016 30 July 2021 Member