Past & Present Payments System Board Members

Previous members of the Payments System Board are listed in the following table, which includes the current members (shown in bold). Members are listed according to the start date of their first term.

Member Start of Term End of Term Comment
Ian Macfarlane AC 1 Jul 1998 17 Sep 2003 Governor and Chairman
18 Sep 2003 17 Sep 2006
John Laker AO 24 Jul 1998 30 Jun 2003 Assistant Governor (Financial System) and
Deputy Chairman
1 Jul 2003 30 Jun 2014 Chairman, Australian Prudential Regulation Authority
Graeme Thompson 17 Aug 1998 30 Jun 2003 Chairman, Australian Prudential Regulation Authority
Joseph Gersh AM 15 Jul 1998 14 Jul 2003 Member
15 Jul 2003 14 Jul 2008
15 Jul 2008 14 Jul 2013
Sue McCarthy 15 Jul 1998 14 Jul 2003 Member
15 Jul 2003 14 Jul 2007
John Thom 15 Jul 1998 14 Jul 2003 Member
15 Jul 2003 14 Jul 2006
John Poynton AM 26 May 2000 25 May 2005 Member
25 May 2005 24 May 2010
Philip Lowe 8 Mar 2004 13 Apr 2009 Assistant Governor (Financial System) and
Deputy Chairman
18 Sep 2016 17 Sep 2023 Governor and Chair
Glenn Stevens AC 18 Sep 2006 17 Sep 2013 Governor and Chair
18 Sep 2013 17 Sep 2016 Governor and Chair
Robert McLean AM 29 Nov 2006 28 Nov 2011 Member
29 Nov 2011 28 Nov 2016
Catherine Walter AM 3 Sep 2007
2 Sep 2012 Member
3 Sep 2012 2 Sep 2017
Malcolm Edey 14 Apr 2009   Assistant Governor (Financial System) and
Deputy Chair
Brian Wilson 15 Nov 2010 14 Nov 2015 Member
14 Nov 2015 14 Nov 2020
Gina Cass-Gottlieb 15 Jul 2013 14 Jul 2018 Member
Paul Costello 15 Jul 2013 14 Jul 2018 Member
Wayne Byres 9 Jul 2014   Chairman, Australian Prudential Regulation Authority